Sister Christine Doman — on her 60th Jubilee

December 15, 2016 by

NOTE: Sister Christine Doman died Friday, March 17, 2017, at the Nazareth Motherhouse.

PARENTS: Paul and Hazel Williams Doman
HOMETOWN: Grand Island, Neb.
RECEIVED INTO CONGREGATION: March 19, 1957
BIRTH NAME: Barbara Jene Doman

EDUCATION:
Marymount College, Salina (bachelor’s degree in history); Kansas State University (master’s in education)

MISSIONS:
1959-1972 Teaching in Chicago, Boonville, Mo., and Junction City and Oakley, Kan.
1972-1980 Director of educational planning for the Diocese of Salina, Kan.
1981-1991 Principal, Sacred Heart High School, Salina
1991-1995 Member of the Executive Council of the Sisters of St. Joseph of Concordia
1995-1999 President of the Sisters of St. Joseph of Concordia
1999-2008 Teaching in Highland, Calif.
2008-2013 Managed Sisters’ hospitality house in El Paso, Texas
2014-present Retired from active ministry; living at the Motherhouse in Concordia

 

In reflecting on my life as a Sister of St. Joseph, I was drawn to the history of Mother St. John Fontbonne whose feast we celebrate on Nov. 21. She relied on God to work miracles of grace in her life. She lovingly gave over her heart in ministry to the dear neighbor and in ministry to the poor, which led to her imprisonment. Grace sustained her and she later sent six Sisters on mission to “The New World” of the United States.

In memory of her audacious life, the challenge remains today. I place my trust in the Holy Spirit to guide me as I continue to journey with our community. It is with confidence in my heart’s desire to minister as we transform our lives on the Kansas plains so as to extend love of God and the dear neighbor throughout the world.

The challenges are great as we break the kernels of the unknown, and share our gifts as leaven of love and courage.

We push to a “new frontier” against the world, seeking “global vision” by our presence, goodness, listening and giftedness.

We are invited to sit at the table of the world, recognizing its natural beauty, diversity of cultures and dignity of all people.

We leave the table of abundance and step into the future, conscious of the gospel responsibility to love all humankind.

A Sister of St. Joseph prays always and serves with gentleness, joy and peace.

So my heart’s memory is blest from the gifts of abundance of family, faith, friends, the people on the missions where I have served, and the CSJ community — all gifts to be received and given over and over again. The challenge and tradition remain. God’s generous love converts, allures and transforms. In faith, with gratitude and love, I will continue on the journey seeking unity and justice in a spirit of joy along the way.

God willing!

Comments

Feel free to leave a comment...